Past Performances

Major Concerts and Staged Performances

Tchaikovsky – The Nutcracker Act 1

Conducted by Alexander Vedernikov with the BBC Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall.

Britten – Noye’s Fludde

Conducted by Martyn Brabbins with Michael Crawford and the BBC Singers at Southwark Cathedral and on BBC Radio 3.

Roderick Williams – Per ardua ad astra

Conducted by Mark Forkgen with the London Concert Choir at the Barbican (world premiere for the RAF Centenary Celebration).

Bernstein – MASS

Conducted by Marin Alsop with the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at the Royal Festival Hall.

Jake Heggie – Dead Man Walking

Conducted by Mark Wigglesworth with Joyce DiDonato and the BBC Symphony Orchestra at the Barbican (UK premiere).

Major Concerts and Staged Performances

Holst – The Hymn of Jesus

Conducted by David Temple with the Crouch End Festival Chorus at the Barbican.

National Theatre “Up Next” Gala

Mark-Anthony Turnage – Hibiki

Conducted by Kazushi Ono with the BBC Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall (European premiere).

Kerry Andrew – No Place Like

World premiere performance at the BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall. Conducted by Grace Rossiter.

Madeleine Isaksson – Várije

Conducted by Lotta Kuisma at the Royal Festival Hall (UK premiere).

TV, Radio and Recordings

Kerry Andrew – No Place Like for BBC Ten Pieces

Julian Dawes – I Never Saw Another Butterfly

Major Concerts and Staged Performances

Carl Davis – Last Train to Tomorrow

Memorial in memory of Nicholas Winton at the London Guildhall conducted by Carl Davis.

Mendelssohn – A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Conducted by Matthias Pintscher with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall.

Louis Andriessen – La Commedia

Conducted by Martyn Brabbins with the BBC Symphony Orchestra at the Barbican.

Bob Chilcott – My Perfect Stranger

Conducted by Bob Chilcott with the BBC Singers at Milton Court and on BBC Radio 3 (World premiere).

Major Concerts and Staged Performances

Rachmaninov – All Night Vigil

Conducted by Grace Rossiter at St Pancras Church.

Britten – St Nicholas

Conducted by David Temple with Crouch End Festival Chorus at the Barbican.

Segal – Pictures of Life

Conducted by Peter Broadbent with the Ascolta Choir at Kings Place.

Holst – The Hymn of Jesus

Conducted by Grace Rossiter with Finchley Choral Society at St Pancras Church.

Ian Stephens – On Goes the River (World Premiere)

Conducted by Grace Rossiter at St Pancras Church.

TV, Radio and Recordings

Bob Chilcott – The Angry Planet

With the BBC Singers and The Bach Choir for Signum and BBC Radio 3.

Carl Davis – Last Train to Tomorrow

Conducted by Grace Rossiter for Holocaust Memorial Day on BBC Two.

Christmas Song

For Disney Junior TV.

Video Game

For Ubisoft.

Major Concerts and Staged Performances

Carl Davis – Last Train to Tomorrow

Conducted by Carl Davis with the City of London Sinfonia at the Roundhouse.

Duruflé – Requiem

Conducted by Andrea Brown with the Morely Chamber Choir and a range of other choirs at the Royal Festival Hall.

Bach – St Matthew Passion

Conducted by David Hill with The Bach Choir at the Royal Festival Hall.

TV, Radio and Recordings

Nissan Advertising Campaign

Boots Advertising Campaign

Le Père Noël

Film soundtrack recorded at Abbey Road Studios.

Badanamu

Songs for a children’s educational English programme in South Korea.

Major Concerts and Staged Performances

Britten – Spring Symphony

Conducted by David Temple with the Crouch End Festival Chorus at the Barbican.

A Celebration of British Music

Conducted by Grace Rossiter with Finchley Choral Society at St John’s Smith Square.

Britten – Music For Film

Conducted by Nicholas Collon with the Aurora Orchestra at the Queen Elizabet Hall, Turner Sims (Southampton) and Fairfield Halls (Croydon).

Britten – A Boy was Born & A Ceremony of Carols

Conducted by Grace Rossiter with Leicester Chorale.

Major Concerts and Staged Performances

Paul Patterson – Little Red Riding Hood

Conducted by Paul Hoskins with Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra.

Bach – St Matthew Passion

Conducted by David Hill with The Bach Choir at the Royal Festival Hall.

Richard Sisson – The Song of the Carnivores (UK Premiere)

Conducted by Grace Rossiter at London Zoo.

Vaughan Williams – Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Conducted by Grace Rossiter at St Giles’, Cripplegate.

James McCarthy – 17 Days (World Premiere)

Conducted by David Temple at the Barbican.

TV, Radio and Recordings

Badanamu

Songs for a children’s educational English programme in South Korea.

Solo Treble Recording for Zbigniew Preisner

 

Arsenal Football Club Charity Campaign

Major Concerts and Staged Performances

Bach – St Matthew Passion

Conducted by David Hill with The Bach Choir at the Royal Festival Hall.

Orff – Carmina Burana

Conducted by Grace Rossiter with Finchley Choral Society.

Livability Charity Concert

Conducted by Grace Rossiter at the Cadogan Hall.

Elgar – The Dream of Gerontius

Conducted by David Temple with Hertfordshire Chorus at the Barbican.

Julian Dawes – I never saw another butterfly (UK Premiere)

Conducted by Grace Rossiter at St Ethelburga’s Centre.

TV, Radio and Recordings

Cartier Advertising Campaign

Music by Leslie Bricusse

With the BBC Concert Orchestra on Friday Night is Music Night on BBC Radio 2.

Major Concerts and Staged Performances

Britten – War Requiem

Conducted by Mark Forkgen with London Concert Choir at the Barbican.

Holst – The Planets

Conducted by Michael Murray with Trinity Orchestra at Trinity Church.

Berlioz – Te Deum

Conducted by David Temple with Crouch End Festival Chorus at the Barbican.

Britten – Ceremony of Carols

Conducted by Grace Rossiter at St John’s Smith Square.

Gubbay Christmas Concert

Conducted by David Hill at the Barbican.

Nigel Hess – Henry VIII

At Shakespeare’s Globe.

Derek Smith – Carolingua

With the Henschel Quartet at King’s Place.

Malcom Singer – The Jailer’s Tale (Opera, World Premiere)

Conducted by Grace Rossiter with the Yehudi Menhuin School Orchestra. Staged at artsdepot, performed in concert at Menuhin Hall and the Southbank Centre.

Steve Block – Solaris (World Premiere)

Conducted by David Temple with Crouch End Festival Chorus at the Barbican.

TV, Radio and Recordings

LOVEFiLM Advertising Campaign

 

Lynx Advertising Campaign

Post Pals Children’s Charity Song

Major Concerts and Staged Performances

Finnisy – Mankind (Opera, London Premiere)

Conducted by Grace Rossiter at St Pancras Church.

Britten – War Requiem

Conducted by David Temple with Crouch End Festival Chorus at the Barbican.

James Weeks – Hototogisu (FCMG Commission)

Conducted by Grace Rossiter at Kings Place.

John Pickard – Songs of Rain & Sea (FCMG Commission)

Conducted by Grace Rossiter at Kings Place.

Matthew Ferraro – Tension of Opposites (World Premiere)

Conducted by David Temple with Crouch End Festival Chorus at the Barbican.

Terry Mann – Common Dance (World Premiere)

For Dance Umbrella.

TV, Radio and Recordings

Ballet Shoes

For Sadler’s Wells.

No Problem

For Atlantic Records.

Jenny Gould – Songs of Imaginings

On the English Philharmonia label.


Major Concerts and Staged Performances

50th Anniversary Concert: Britten – A Ceremony of Carols & St Nicolas

Conducted by Grace Rossiter at St John’s Smith Square.

Earlier Events

2008  Eternal Light (Howard Goodall – London premiere) conductor Paul Hoskins, Sadlers Wells

2007  Damnation of Faust (Berlioz) conductor James Levine, BBC Proms RAH

2007  Spring Symphony (Britten) conductor David Temple, Barbican Hall

2007  Backing Madonna in Hey You! at Live Earth, Wembley Stadium

2006  A Little Birthday Music (Sir Peter Maxwell Davies) BBC Promenade Concert RAH

2006  Around the Bay in a Boat (Howard Haigh – world premiere) conducted by David Temple, QEH

2005  Beethoven 9th Symphony conductor Kurt Masur, BBC Proms RAH and RFH

2005  The Hymn of Jesus (Holst) conductor David Temple, RFH

2005  Tour to Belgium

2004  War Requiem (Britten) conductor Sir Colin Davis, BBC Proms RAH

2004  Bethlehem Down, conductor Grace Rossiter, Naxos CD

2004  Shift (Orlando Gough – world premiere) conducted by David Temple, RFH

2003  Mahler 8th Symphony Conductor David Temple, RFH

2003  Missa Brevis (Britten) High Mass Notre Dame Cathedral Paris

2002  St Matthew Passion (Bach) Conductor Nicolas Kramer, Barbican Hall

2001  Queen Mother’s 100th Birthday Celebrations, Horse Guards Parade

2001  Aunt Vita (Christopher Gunning) 1st performance FCMG commission, SJSS

2000  Earth and Sky (Alec Roth) 1st performance BBC Proms RAH

2000  Milken Archive of Jewish American Music, CD recording

1999  Spring Time on Funen (Nielson) Conductor Neeme Järvi, BBC Proms Concert RAH

1997  Do not Disturb (Piers Hellawell) 1st performance Conductor Sir Colin Davis, Barbican Hall

1997  Noye’s Fludde and A Ceremony of Carols, conductor Nicholas Wilks Somm CD

1996  A Ceremony of Carols and Songs of Innocence (Chapple) Incontri Chorale Italy

1996  VE & VJ Day Celebrations Hyde Park and Horse Guards Parade

1995  Four Chinese Odes (Alan Mills) 1st Performance FCMG commission St James’ Piccadilly

1995  Little Donkey, conductor Murray Stewart, Conifer CD

1992  The Nutcracker Conductor Vladimir Ashkenazy, EMI recording

1992  Britten, Poulenc and Langlais La Madeleine, Paris

1991  L’Enfant et les Sortilèges (Ravel) LSO conductor Michael Tilson Thomas, Barbican Hall

1991  The Raft of the Medusa (Henze) BBCSO conductor Ulf Shirmer, Barbican Hall

1991  UK Premiere Dies (Rihm) London Sinfonietta conductor Lothar Zagrosek RFH

1991  Music by Britten, Prokoviev and Lutoslawski conductor Ron Corp, BBC Proms RAH

1991  Winter Bonfires (Prokoviev) Conductor Ron Corp Hyperion Recording

1990  Ofanim, BBC Berio Festival, Barbican Hall

1990  Ofanim Florence, Madrid and Vienna

1989  Mahler 6th Symphony conductor Bernard Klee, BBC Proms RAH

1989  Ofanim (Berio) 1st Performance, Rome

1988  A Midsummer Night’s Dream conductor Jane Glover, Barbican Hall

1987  Into Thy Wondrous House (David Bedford) 1st performance RFH

1981  The Dragon Songs of Granny Chang (Richard Blackford) 1st performance FCMG commission

1978  Suor Angelica (Puccini) Decca Recording

1977  Concert in memoriam Benjamin Britten RAI TV and Foro Italiano Rome

1977  Midsummer Night’s Dream (Britten) Andre Previn, EMI recording

1976  A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Mendelssohn) Royal Festival Hall and EMI recording

1974  Tour of Sweden with Ossian Ellis inc 1st performance of Fly by Nights (Maconchy)

1974  Recording of Snowflakes chorus for Decca

1974  Celtic Requiem (Tavener) NOS TV and Holland Festival

1974  Spring Symphony (Britten) BBC Proms RAH

1972  Concert of works by Tippet, Maxwell Davies Queen Elizabeth Hall

1970  1st Performance of History of the Flood (Crosse) St John’s Smith Square

1966  Mahler 8th Symphony conductor Leonard Bernstein, Royal Albert Hall and CBS recording

1965  Meet My Folks (Cross) EMI Recording

1963  Benjamin Britten’s 50th Birthday Concert – Mahatma Gandhi Hall

1962  War Requiem (Britten ) – Westminster Abbey

A Selection of Staged Works

2010  The Jailer’s Tale (Malcolm Singer & Nick Toczek) – Menuhin Hall, Arts Depot (Finchley) and RFH

1998  The Fabulous Adventures of Alexander the Great (David Blake) – Greece

1994  The Wonderful Ribbon (Dubois) – Sadler’s Wells Theatre

1994  Noye’s Fludde – St George’s Chapel Windsor

1994  Julius Caesar Jones – Sadler’s Wells Theatre

1992  Noye’s Fludde – Royal Festival Hall

1990  Noye’s Fludde – BBC Promenade Concert Royal Albert Hall

1990  A Children’s Crusade – Aldeburgh Festival

1989  Noye’s Fludde – St James Picadilly

1986  Dido & Aneas – Nantes

1981  The Pig Organ (Richard Blackford) – Royal Opera House at the Roundhouse

1978  The Little Sweep – Maltings Snape

1977  The Golden Vanity (Britten) – Court Theatre, Holland Park

1976  Hansel & Gretel (Humperdinck) BBC TV

1975  Potter Thompson (Gordon Cross) – Aldeburgh Festival and BBC TV

1971  Lets Make an Opera – St Pancras Town Hall

1969  Julius Caesar Jones – Jeanetta Cochrane Theatre

1968  Snowflakes Chorus from The Nutcracker – Royal Festival Hall and Coliseum (ongoing to 2004)

1967  Noye’s Fludde – St Jude’s Hampstead

1966  Julius Caesar Jones (Malcolm Williamson) – Jeanetta Cochrane Theatre

1966  Julius Caesar Jones – BBC TV

1965  Noye’s Fludde – St Pancras Festival

1964  The Little Sweep (Britten) – BBC TV

1963  Noye’s Fludde – St Pancras Town Hall

1962  Lets Make an Opera (Benjamin Britten) – St Pancras Town Hall

1960  Assess Ears (Hugo Cole) – Finchley

1959  Noye’s Fludde (Benjamin Britten) – All Saints Church, East Finchley